Art Corner Studio

Subtitle

Welcome to Art Corner Studio!

  Whether your child has a lot of art experience or none at all, the Art Corner Studio can suit your needs. We offer individualized art lessons so that any student, regardless of age or skill level, has the opportunity to work toward their artistic goals. We have students that are just beginning, as well as students preparing portfolios to apply to major art schools. On this site you will find more information about our classes, a gallery of students' artwork,

Thank you for your time and hope you enjoy.

If you would like to see our artwork, click on the 'Art Gallery' link above.

Click on the pictures to see more or larger images.

Our new website
www.artcornerstudio.com

Happiness is not an accident nor is it something you wish for ...
Happiness is something you create!

2014 USA, Frogs Are Green Kids Art Contest,

2015 National Radon post winner

2015 Parenting Awareness Month Poster Contest

Winner Here
 
http://www.artcornerstudio.com/other.html
Congratulations! 2013-2014 Winners.

12.Frogs Are Green international Winners of the 2013

2nd Place  Winner (and Winner of BEST ENVIRONMENTAL): Tiffany Li, 9 years, USA

http://frogsaregreen.org/winners-2013-kids-art-contest/


11. Announcing Winners of the 2014 Marine Art Contest

High School winner

2nd ?  Meghna Tummala, gr. 9, Washtenaw Intl. HS, Ypsilanti, MI. Green Sea Turtles

MIDDLE SCHOOL WINNERS

5th Place Winner - Eileen Shiau, gr. 8, Clague MS, American Lobster 

6th Place Winner ? Weix Xu, gr. 7, Slauson MS  White Sharks

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1st place ? Ella Zhang, gr. 4, White-Sided Dolphin

SCIENTIFIC /NATURE ILLUSTRATION

2nd Place - Susanne Sheng, gr. 10, Huron HS, Lion?s Mane and Moon Jellies 

4th Place ? Irene Qi, gr. 10,  Harbor Seals

SPECIAL ART AWARDS

Yingchen Jin, gr. 4, Angell Elem School, Ann Arbor, MI. Beluga Whales (Arctic/subarctic species)

There were 797 entries this year


10. 2014 International Graceful Envelope Contest Winner
Grades 9-12 Winning Envelopes Geling Lee
Grades 5-8 Winning Envelopes Celeste Pan , Elleen Shian and Kevin Tan,
Grades 1-4 Winning Envelopes Jessica Jia

9. 2012 Animal Action Art Contest
National Top 12 winners
Katharine Wang, Age 16 
Monna Dong Age 15
Shuqi Cheng Age 14
Honorable Mention
Huthan Zhang, Age 16
Kristen Yuan Age 14

There are more than 700 drawings, paintings,
and other works from students of all ages across the U.S
http://www.ifaw.org/us/our-work/education/art-for-animals


8.
2014 Michigan Junior Duck Stamp winners announced
http://myartcorner.webs.com/duckstamp.htm#ds2014
We got 45 winners out of 100  this year!

7. 2014 Fish Stamp Contest Winners

There are 3 age groups. only one 1st place ,winners in each age group for each state.

Emma Chen , 1st place in Grade 4-6th

Jessica Zhang 1st Place in Grade 7-9th 

Amanda Zhang 2nd Place in Grade 4-6th 

Monna Dong 2nd Place in Grade 10-12th 

Michelle Ding 3rd Place in Grade 4-6th

2014 FISH MAKE YOU SMARTER? NATIONAL Written Word AWARDS

Star Su 3rdd Place in Grade 7-9th 

Betty Hu 1st Place in Grade 10-12

http://www.wildlifeforever.org/contest

http://myartcorner.webs.com/fishstamp.htm

6.2013 Ocean Pals Poster Contest National Winners

"Pollution Hurts ? Octopus At Risk!"

Grades 9-12 Group National First place Shuqi Chen

5. 2013 The  International Ocean Poster Contest For Youth

 International Third Prize  Timothy Li

4. 2013 The Scholastic Art Awards .

National Winner:
Malak Elshafei National Gold Metal
Irene Wei   National Silver Metal
Region  winner

Lillian Xie, received Gold Key portfolio submitted.

2014 Individual Category Awards

Irene Wei       Sculpture       Gold Key

Annie Xiong   Drawing         Gold Key

Malak Elshafei Painting       Gold Key

Karen Guan      Drawing        Silver Key

Karen Guan      Drawing        Silver Key

Karen Jiang     Drawing       2 Silver Keys

Celeste Pan      Fashion         Honorable Mention

Celeste Pan      Fashion         Honorable Mention

Sihan Wang     Fashion         Honorable Mention

http://www.collegeforcreativestudies.edu/community-outreach-and-engagement/scholastic-art-and-writing-awards

 

3. Michigan Parenting Poster Contest   

Nicole Xu Grand Prize Winner

Allyson Franklin 1st place in Grade 1-4 MI. 

Audrey Zhang 2nd place G1-4  MI.

Shelly Zhang 1st place in Grade 5-8 MI.

William Meng 2nd place in Grade 5-8 MI.

http://www.preventionnetwork.org/

2. 2013 International Kid's English Idiom Art contest

Flora Tsui Cat got your tongue

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=66c6I4g2Yno

                                                                                   

1. IGES¹s 2013 Art contest,

                           Honorable Mentions Jin Yingchen Grade 4 Ann Arbor

 http://strategies.org/education/student-contests/art-contest/2013-animal-collections/

Congratulations! 2012-2013 Winners.


17.2013 MME Marine Art Contest Winners 
Hannah Qin Third place Grade 9-12-Long finned pilot Whales
Jessica Zhang  Third place Middle school-Moon Jellyfish
Mandy He  Honorable Mention Grade5 -Atlantic White-sided Dolphins
Wenxuan Cheng Second place-Scientific Illustration Grade 10
Vicky Tang Fourth place Scientific Illustration Grade6th
Jayne Xiong Honorable Mention Grade 12 -Bluefin Tuna
Tina Chao Honorable Mention Grade 3-Sea Turtles
 
 
16. 2012 National Missing Children's Day Poster Contest MI Winner
Winner of the Judges Award for best Artist
Mandy He Grade 5th
 
15. 2013 Animal Action Art Contest
National Top 12 winners
Annie Xiong Age 12
 
 
14.2012-2013 MS_ISAC K-12 Poster Contest winner 
William Ming first place 6-8 Grade lever 
Edward Sheng firsh place 3-5 grade lever
 
 
13.2013 International Graceful Envelope Contest Winner
Grades 9-12 Winning Envelopes Emily Shiau
Grades 5-8 Winning Envelopes Augle Gao and Jessica Zhang ,
Grades 1-4 Winning Envelopes Ella Zhang
 
12. 2013 Creative Art Contest Winners Announced
 
  First place  Category Geade10-12 winner
Hannah Qin

11. 2013 Michigan Junior Duck Stamp Winners Announced 

http://myartcorner.webs.com/duckstamp.htm

10. 2013 Fish Stamp Contest Winners

There are 3 age groups. only one 1st place ,winners in each age group for each state.

Ryan WAng, 1st place in K-Grade 3rd

Beatrice Chen , 1st place in Grade 4-6th

Shuqi Chen 1st Place in Grade 7-9th 

Hannah Qin 1st Place in Grade 10-12 th ,

also Hannah is' The fish make you smarter Essay' winner in her age Group

http://www.wildlifeforever.org/contest/smarter/2013smarter

 Ivy Han 2nd Place in Grade4-6th 

Allison Guo 2nd Place in Grade 4-6th 

Ge-Ling Lee 2nd Place in Grade 7-9th 

Karen Guan 3rd Place in Grade 10-12th 

Allyson Franklin 3rd place in K-Grade 3rd

http://www.wildlifeforever.org/contest

http://myartcorner.webs.com/fishstamp.htm

 

9.2013 National "Safety On the Job" Poster Contest Winner

4th Place-Celeste Pan Group 5 (age13-14 years old)

http://www.asse.org/newsroom/naosh/poster-contest.php

8.2013 Ocean Pals Poster Contest National Winners

Theme : Be Aware:Save Our Sharks

Grades 9-12 Group National First place  Ge-Ling Lee

Grades 3-5  Group

Kristin Zhu won 1st place in Region and National 3rd place

Michele Ding won 2nd place in Region and National Honorable Mention  

http://www.beneaththesea.org/ocean-pals/44617

http://myartcorner.webs.com/othercontest.htm

7.NOAA Marine Debris Art Contest Winner

Each year the NOAA Marine Debris Program puts out a call to schools across the US asking students to submit original artwork showing the impacts of marine debris on our ocean environment. This year, over 600 students entered the contest and the program has selected 13 winners- who will be featured in our 2014 Marine Debris Calendar.

We have Ivy Han and Jenny Bai has been selected as a winner.

http://marinedebris.noaa.gov/outreach/artrules.html

6. 2012 The Scholastic Art Awards .

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the portfolio submitted.

 Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Stuffed 1. -Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Stuffed 2 .-Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Stuffed 3.-Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Stuffed 4.-Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Stuffed 5. -Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Spotty The Seal 1. -Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Stuffed 6. -Comic,

Wenxin Yang, received Silver Key for the entry, Spotty The Seal 2. -Comic,

Sabrina Wu, received Honorable Mention for the entry, The Greats And Gruesomes Of Kindergarten. -Comic,

 Qianchi Zhang,Grade 11th received Honorable Mention for the entry, Inverted Reality.-Painting

Theodore Li, Grade 11th received Gold Key for the entry, Life. -sculpture

Celeste Pan, Grade 7th received Gold Key for the entry, Strut Your Stuff. -Fashion

Celeste Pan, Grade 7th received Silver Key for the entry, Spring Sparkle. -Fashion

Shuqi Chen,Grade 8th received Silver Key for the entry, Still Life. - Drawing

Renee Cheng,Grade 7th received Honorable Mention for the entry, The Fullest Life. - Drawing

Wenxuan Cheng,Grade 10th received Honorable Mention for the entry, Apples And Ceramic. - Drawing

Wenxuan Cheng,Grade 10th received Honorable Mention for the entry, Pieces. -Painting

  Karen Guan, Grade 10threceived Honorable Mention for the entry, Fiction.-Painting

Karen Guan,Grade 10th received Silver Key for the entry, Crowds. - Drawing

Ying Cai, received Honorable Mention for the entry, Blossoms, Butterflies And Beautiful Lies - Drawing

 Ying Cai, received Gold Key for the entry, Dear. - Drawing

Irena Qi Grade 9th  received Silver Key -Fashion

Richard Chen Grade 8th  received Honorable-Comic,

Jayne Xiong received Two Gold Keys - Drawing 
 
  Jayne Xiong received Silver key - Drawing
 
 
 
                                                                                    

5. Michigan Parenting Poster Contest    

Allison Guo 2nd place G1-4  MI.

Jennifer Zhu 1st place in Grade 5-8 MI.

Floria Tsui 2nd place in Grade 5-8 MI.

http://www.preventionnetwork.org/

 

4. 2012 Radon Poster Contest

Michigan Winner Floria Su

3. 2012 International Kid's English Idiom Art contest

Heather Sun's entry 'like two Peas in a pod 'Has won 3rd prize

http://www.english-idioms.com/kids-idiom-art-contest-2012/

http://www.english-idioms.com/index_files/128d15468c0aa3b8e488e7596c41f18b-316.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_1kK71bzzM

2. IGES¹s 2012 Art contest,

The World's A place of Living Things

In addition to one 1stplace, one 2nd place and three 3rd places, only 12 Honorable mentions were selected.

http://www.strategies.org/education/student-contest/art-contest/2012-the-worlds-a-place-living-things/

Jennie Wei got 3rd place prize in national (the Beautiful Earth is Our Home!)

Allyson Franklin and Audrey Zhang got Honorable Mentions

1. 2012 Earth Science Week Visual Art Contest
"Imagine Me, an Earth Scientist"
 Congratulations to Mendy He and Cynthia for winning the art contest 

                                             http://www.earthsciweek.org/contests/2011index.html

http://www.earthsciweek.org/contests/entries_2012/MandyHe_art.jpg

http://www.earthsciweek.org/contests/entries_2012/CynthiaLiu_art.jpg

Congratulations! 2011-2012 Winners.
19. Poster contest, "Healthy, Active, and Wise: Make Health a Habit"
Allison Guo as winner for grades 1-3 in the Area Poster Contest
Her poster will now be entered into the National Poster Contest and
displayed during our National Assembly Conference in Orlando, Fla
18. 2012National Missing Children's Day Poster Contest MI winner
 
Best of show in MI also national 3rd place.
Kristine Zhou Grade 5th
 

17. 2011-2012 Coastal America Ocean Art Contest
Group 3-Art  2nd Place-National Winners Timothy Li (Shedd Aquarium)
16. 2012 “Decide to Drive” Poster Contest
National Eighth Place winner 'Wait a Minute, Save a Lifetime'
Weiyi Ding Grade 9th
15. 2012 Animal Action Art Contest
National Top 12 winners
Emily Kang age 9
Celeste Pan age 11
 
Runners Up Winner
Susanne Age13
 
There are more than 1,000 drawings, paintings,
and other works from students of all ages across the U.S

There are 3 age groups. only 3 winner in each age group for each state.

Timothy li , 1st place in Grade 4-6th

Wenxuan Cheng,1st Place in Grade 10-12th

Theodore Li  2nd Place in Grade 10-12th 

http://www.wildlifeforever.org/contest

http://myartcorner.webs.com/fishstamp.htm

Wenxuan Cheng is a 9th Grade student , her artwork got mixed in with the Grade 10-12 pieces

13. 2012 Creative Art contest winners announced
 
 Category Geade 7-9 3rd place winner
Monna Dong

12. 2012 Michigan Junior Duck Stamp winners announced
 
 
11. The results from the Reflections state competition
 
Congratulations to Middle/Junior Division Lillion Wang
for her work"Together As One”,
National Entrant – Award of Excellence t
 
state competition merit award winner Annie Xiong entitled "One World, One Family"
 
Senior Division, Award of Excellence“Leaves” Perry Jiang
 

10. 2012 International Aviation Art contest

Michigan Category I Junior 1st place winner Necole Li

Category I Junior 2nd place winner Amy Tan

Michigan CategoryII Intermediate 1st place winner Eric Chen

CategoryII Intermediate 2nd place winner Henry Zhou

http://www.nasao.org/TEST/Center/InternationalAviationArtContest/ArtContestLibrary.aspx

 

9. 2012 The Scholastic Art Awards .

The Connie Belin & Jacqueline N. Blank International Center for Gifted Education and Talent Development is the Midwest Region At-Large Affiliate with the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers and the national Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.  The talented artists and writers in grades 7-12 in this Region submitted over 3700 art entries and 1600 writing entries to the 2012 competition.

Wenxin Yang, earned an award of Gold Key-Comic, “Loved.”

 Chun-Lam Lau, earned an award of Gold Key-Comic, “Every Picture is a Memory.”

Emily Shiau, earned an award of Gold Key -Fashion, “Feeling the blues.”

Monna Dong, earned an award of Gold Key-Drawing, “Fall Table.”

Deana Zhu, earned an award of Gold Key-Drawing, “Don't Be Square.”
 
Ying Cai, earned an award of Silver Key -Drawing “Skin and Bones.” 

Ying Cai, Honorable Mention-Drawing, “Me,My Birds, and I.” 
 
Ying Cai, earned an award of Honorable Mention-Fashion “Unconventional Brides
 
 Qianchi Zhang, earned an award of Silver Key -sculpture “Surmounted.”
 
Emily Jiang, earned an award of Silver Key -Drawing, “Dog Days.”
 
Jayne Xiong earned an award of -  Gold Key - Fashion
 
  Jayne Xiong earned an award of- Honorable Mention- Drawing

  Jayne Xiong earned an award of- Honorable Mention- Painting
 

 
8. 2011 National Frogs Are Green Art Contest

Honorable mentions:

Kristine Zhou,10 years old

Elizabeth Xiong, 9 yrs old

http://frogsaregreen.com/4325/announcing-the-winners-of-the-frogs-are-green-kids-art-contest-2011/

 

7.2012 Radon poster Contest

Michigan Winner Kelvin Yu

6. 2011 Save The Forgs! art contest

Honorable Mention: Timothy Li

 http://savethefrogs.com/art/2011/

5. Michigan Parenting post Contest    

Amy Tan 2nd place G1-4  MI.

Ivy Han 1st place in Grade 5-8 MI.

Star Su 2nd place in Grade 5-8 MI.

http://www.preventionnetwork.org/Data/Sites/1/userfiles/pamposterwinners2012-1.pdf

4. IGES¹s 2011 Art contest,

Wonders of Weather What do you see?

The over 800 entries from 40 schools and studios by 2ed-4th grade students across the U.S.

In addition to one 1stplace, one 2nd place and three 3rd places, only 12 Honorable mentions were selected.

  http://www.strategies.org/education/index.aspx?sub=education&sub2=student&sub3=2011contest 

Mandy He got 3rd place prize in national

Anna Chen and Kristin Zhu  got Honorable Mentions

3. Save The Red Woods postcard illustrating art Contest
 
Age 10-13 Group 3rd place winner Timothy Li
 
 
 
2. 2011 Earth Science Week Visual Art Contest

                                       Kristine Zheng won first place in the visual arts contest

                                             http://www.earthsciweek.org/contests/2011index.html

                                                                          Finalists    Jahow Yu


1. 2012 National Poison Prevention Week Poster Contest
 
 2nd Place in Grade 6-8 winner: Sabrina Wu 
 
 
 
Congratulations! 2010-2011 Winners.
 
11.2011National Missing Children's Day Poster Contest MI winner
 
Best of show in MI also national 3rd place.
Annie Xiong Grade 5th
 

 
10. 2011 fish stamp contest winner

There are 3 age groups. only 3 winner in each age group for each state.

3,200 pieces of art from 45 states this year

Emily Jiang 1st place in Grade 4-6th MI

2rd place Winner in Grade Category National Award

http://www.wildlifeforever.org/contest/2011winners/national

Theodore Li 1st place in Grade 7-9th

Lena JI 3rd Place in Grade 10-12th

http://myartcorner.webs.com/fishstamp.htm


9. 2011 Michigan Junior Duck Stamp winners announced
 
 
8.  International Art Olympiad Contest

 The Arts Olympiad is a global program of the International Child Art Foundation

 There are two winners for each State ,

State of Michigan Arts Olympiadwinners are

 Jennifer Zhu,Grade 5   “The Snowy Olympics

Irene Qi Grade 6     “Ice Kingdom”

7. National Winner of The 2011 U.S. Get to Know Contest
   Theodore Li Grade 9th

http://www.gettoknow.ca/us/contest/winners.php

                                                                                      

  6. 2011The Scholastic Art Awards .

185,000 submission of the year 2011.

10,000  teens received Gold keys

    1,500 teens receivd National Medal

Irena Liu (Grade 12th) got 2011 Regional GOLD KEY ART PORTFOLIOS winner also

       One Gold Key , Two Silver Keys and Two Honorable Mention on Paintings

most her work are in our Art Gallery

Deana Zhu , Grade 7th < Black and white is the New Black>

Regional Gold Key winner inFashion Category

   National level Silver Medal 2011

                                                          http://www.artandwriting.org/Galleries

                                                           go to Art than fashion to view her work

http://www.artandwriting.org/Awards/NationalWinners_Midwest

http://www.artandwriting.org/pdfs/2011/GoldKey_Midwest.pdf


Wenxin Yang ,Grade 10 < Spotty the Seal> 

Regional Silver Key winner in Comic Art 

To read about his catoon character Spotty, visit his website
It's very Fun to read, enjoy!!!

                                                   http://deguma.webs.com/book101.htm

                                                                                       

Karen Duan   Grade 10 < The Shoreline Calls To Me>

Honorable Mention in Sculpture Category

                                                          

Livia Luan Grade 9  < Delicate Blossoms>

Honorable Mention in Drawing  Category

 

5. 2011 Radon Poster Contest  Michigan state winner
Jenny  Bai

 
4. 2010 Frogs Are Green Art Contest.

     National winner is Jason Zhu, 10 years old,

http://frogsaregreen.com/3562/announcing-the-winners-of-the-frogs-are-green-kids-art-contest-2010/

 

                                3. There is No place Like Home

       National winners are :    Eileen Shiau 2st place .     

Honorable Mention : Anna Ye and Daniel Wang 

                                                        http://childfindofamerica.org/gallery.htm

2. Michigan Parenting post Contest

       Mandy He 1st place in Grade 1-4  MI.     

Kristine Zhu  2ed place G1-4  MI.

Jessica Chen 1st place in Grade 5-8 MI.

Emily Shiau 2st place in Grade 5-8 MI.

http://www.preventionnetwork.org/pam/PDF/2011PAMPosterWinners2011.pdf

 

1. IGES¹s 2010 Art contest, My place in space!

The competition was especially tough, with almost 1,400 entries by 2ed-4th grade students across the U.S.

In addition to one 1stplace, one 2nd place and three 3rd places, only 12 Honorable mentions were selected.

http://www.strategies.org/education/index.aspx?sub=education&sub2=student&sub3=2009contest

 http://myartcorner.webs.com/othercontest.htm

                              Ivy Han got Honorable prize in national

Congratulations! 2009-2010 Winners.

11 . 2010 fish stamp contest winner

There are 3 age groups. only one winner in each age group for each state.

Alice Wang Grade 9th

Monna.Dong Grade 4th

Monna.Dong also got first place Winner in Grade Category National Award

http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=22486&id=113706988643031

10. 2010 Duck Stamp Contest winner

Qianchi got Best of show in MI. state

http://myartcorner.webs.com/2010duckstamp.htm

http://www.fws.gov/midwest/Shiawassee/JDS.html

http://www.smm.org/duckstamp/2010/

9, 2010 National Missing Children's Day Poster Contest MI winner
 
Kasey Yang Grade 5th
 
 

 8. 2010The Scholastic Art Awards Silver Key.

The Scholastic Art Awards is the largest student art competition in America.

This year we send out 3 student's works and got two silver Keys.

   Ying Cai     Grade 9 <Rainbow Peacocks>,

     Qi Wu,   Grade 11, <Farm at Dusk>

http://www.education.uiowa.edu/belinblank/programs/students/scholastic/docs/scholastic_winners_2010.pdf

http://myartcorner.webs.com/fashionjewlery.htm

http://myartcorner.webs.com/pastel.htm

7.Arbor day post contest

Jessica Zhang 1st place in MI.Made to nationals

 

6.Cray-Pas  Finalists

Theodore Li,  Grade 8

http://myartcorner.webs.com/pastel.htm

 5.Parenting Contest

Kristine Zhou 1st place in Grade 1-4  MI.     

Joanna Sheng 2nd place G1-4  MI.

Andy 1st place in Grade 5-8 MI.

Anna Li Best of show in MI. state

http://myartcorner.webs.com/graphic.htm

4. River of the words Art contest

 'The River of Beavers'is the only one we send out :-)
  2009 Finalist  John Xuecheng Fan, Age 12

See the link below for images

http://myartcorner.webs.com/othercontest.htm

 3.There are 7 students Art works was selected by the World Awareness Children's Museum for Honorable Mention and inclusion in International Youth Art exchange program.

Kara Yang, Ruthann Zhang, Susanne Sheng,

Monna Dong, Hannah Xu, Jessica Zhang, Wendy Li.

2. IGES¹s 2009 Art contest, Habitat: Imagine That!

The competition was especially tough, with almost 2,100 entries by 2ed-4th grade students across the U.S.

In addition to one 1stplace, one 2nd place and three 3rd places, only 12 Honorable mentions were selected.

http://www.strategies.org/education/index.aspx?sub=education&sub2=student&sub3=2009contest

 http://myartcorner.webs.com/othercontest.htm

Ivy Han got 3rd place prize in national

the following students were also selected for honorable mention

Gary Zhang, <A Deer Family>, Sophie Zhuang,<River Life>
Jessica Ding, <Fish in the Water>,  Timothy Li, Untitled work
,

Joanna Sheng,Mom, Does it Taste Good?

 1.FLAGS Across The Nation Patriotic Art Contest

Jessica Zhang  Grade 5

http://www.flagsacrossthenation.org/art-contest/

Congratulations! 2008-2009Winners.

6. 2008 Fish Stamp  First Place Winners by Age Group in MI.

 http://myartcorner.webs.com/fishstamp.htm

5. 2009 Duck Stamp Winners

We entered 33 entries in year 2009 and made 27. Hope we can do better next year!http://myartcorner.webs.com/duckstamp.htm#ds2008

4. Parenting Contest

We entered 3 entries this year and made 2.

 http://myartcorner.webs.com/othercontest.htm

3. Jayne Xiong & Karen Duan won

2009 The Scholastic Art Awards Gold Key.

More then 140,000  works submitted this year.

only 800 artworks earn Gold Key Recognition.

 2. Arbour day post contest

Irene Qi 1st place in MI.Made to nationals

Olivia Popp won 2ed place in MI State


 1. Cray-Pas  Finalists

Celeste.Pan Grade 3,        Betty.Hu  Grade 6

http://myartcorner.webs.com/othercontest.htm

Congratulations! 2007-2008 Winners.

2008 Federal Junior Duck Stamp Contest winners

http://myartcorner.webs.com/duckstamp.htm#ds2008

 

The Creativity from Our Heart

     For so many years, I have been living up to my dream and have been always working hard to try to make it come true.  Many years later, the dream is still there, but much more colorful, plentiful and enjoyable...           

            © 2009 myartcorner.   All Rights Reserved.

Some Useful Websites

http://www.artscape.com/

you may sell your originals art works here :)


Recent Photos

 

HTML Comment Box is loading comments...

© 2009 myartcorner.

All Rights Reserved.


Straight forward installation of Counters

Free Counter